Attending the AGU Fall Meeting, December 9-13, 2019? Consider submitting your abstracts (due July 31, 2019) to these deep biosphere-related Session Proposals:
B036 Creating Data Synchronicity Across Earth Microbiome Research
Elisha M Wood-Charlson1, Bonnie L Hurwitz2, Emiley Eloe-Fadrosh3 and Kjiersten Fagnan3, (1)Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, United States(2)University of Arizona, Agricultural and Biosystems Engineering, Tucson, AZ, United States(3)Joint Genome Institute, Walnut Creek, CA, United States
B046 Exploring microbial ecosystems using cutting edge advances in isotope and omics analyses
James Moran, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA, United States, Paul Dijkstra, Northern Arizona Univ, Flagstaff, AZ, United States and Steven Blazewicz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Livermore, CA, United States
B047 Exploring the Biotic Fringe
Everett Shock1, Marshall Wayne Bowles2,3, Elizabeth Trembath-Reichert1 and Mark Alexander Lever4, (1)Arizona State University, Tempe, AZ, United States(2)MARUM – University of Bremen, Bremen, Germany(3)Louisiana Universities Marine Consortium, Chauvin, LA, United States(4)ETH Zurich, Department of Environmental Systems Science, Institute of Biogeochemistry & Pollutant Dynamics, Zürich, Switzerland
B059 How Microbial Functional Traits Regulate Terrestrial Carbon And Nutrient Cycling From Local To Global Scales
Yang Song1, Melanie A Mayes1 and Malak M Tfaily2, (1)Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Climate Change Science Institute & Environmental Sciences Division, Oak Ridge, TN, United States(2)University of Arizona, Soil, Water and Environmental Science, Tucson, AZ, United States
B074 Microbial contributions to methane cycling
Christopher Abin, University of Oklahoma Norman Campus, Microbiology and Plant BIology, Norman, OK, United States, Ellen Grace Lauchnor, Montana State University, Civil Engineering, Bozeman, MT, United States and Erika Espinosa-Ortiz, Montana State University, Chemical and Biological Engineering, Bozeman, MT, United States
B076 Microbial Metabolisms and Biogeochemical Processes in Earth’s Subsurface
James Bradley, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, United States, Cara Magnabosco, Simons Foundation, Flatiron Institute Center for Computational Biology, New York, NY, United States and Nagissa Mahmoudi, McGill University, Montreal, Canada
B085 Omics-Informed Models of Microbial Dynamics and Processes from Cells to Ecosystems
Timothy D Scheibe, Pacific Northwest National Laboratory, Richland, WA, United States, Romy Chakraborty, Lawrence Berkeley Nat’l Lab, Berkeley, CA, United States, Pamela Weisenhorn, Argonne National Laboratory, Argonne, United States and John D Moulton, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Los Alamos, NM, United States
ED021 Curating the creative: Science, art, and public engagement
Katie Pratt, University of Rhode Island, Graduate School of Oceanography, Narragansett, RI, United States, Darlene Trew Crist, Deep Carbon Observatory, Narragansett, RI, United States and Emma Liu, University of Cambridge, Earth Sciences, Cambridge, United Kingdom
ED024 Efforts to improve and support REU Internship Programs
Valerie Sloan, National Center for Atmospheric Research, Education & Outreach, Boulder, CO, United States, Gabriela Noriega, Southern California Earthquake Center, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, United States, Diane Y Kim, University of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA, United States and Kenneth Voglesonger, Northeastern Illinois University, Earth Science and Environmental Science Program, Chicago, IL, United States
EP018 – Earth 4D – a Deep Dive into the Habitability of the Blue Planet
John F Mustard, Brown University, Barbara Sherwood Lollar, University of Toronto, Magdalena R Osburn, Northwestern University
H034 Characterizing Spatial and Temporal Variability of Hydrological and Biogeochemical Processes across Scales
Bhavna Arora, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, Berkeley, CA, United States and Haruko Murakami Wainwright, Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, Berkeley, CA, United States
OS001 Advancements in Understanding Seafloor Volcanism and Life: Axial Seamount – A Wired Submarine Volcano Observatory
Deborah S Kelley, University of Washington Seattle Campus, School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States and William W. Chadwick Jr, Oregon State University, CIMRS, and NOAA/PMEL, Newport, WA, United States
OS004 Beyond Hydrography: Seafloor Mapping as Critical Data for Understanding Our Oceans
Nicole Raineault, Ocean Exploration Trust, Narragansett, RI, United States, Vicki Lynn Ferrini, LDEO, Palisades, NY, United States, Rachel Medley, NOAA Office of Exploration and Research, Silver Spring, United States and Maria T Judge, Geological Survey of Ireland, Marine Geology, Dublin, Ireland
OS014 General topics in biological or chemical oceanography in poster format
John Crusius, USGS Alaska Science Center at UW School of Oceanography, Seattle, WA, United States and Zackary I Johnson, Duke University, Beaufort, NC, United States
P038 – The New Mars Underground 2.0: Towards a 3D Understanding of the Martian Crustal Subsurface
Vlada Stamenkovic, Jet Propulsion Laboratory, Nina Lanza, Los Alamos National Laboratory, Kris Zacny, Honeybee Robotics, John F Mustard, Brown University
V027 Izu-Bonin-Mariana arc system: synthesis and remaining questions
Susan DeBari, Western Washington University, Bellingham, WA, United States, Julie Prytulak, Imperial College London, London, United Kingdom, Charles Geoffrey Wheat, NURP/ Univ Alaska, Moss Landing, CA, United States and Shuichi Kodaira, Yokohama National University, Yokohama, Japan
Missing a session of interest? Let us know!